Sections

Top Stories
Front Page
News
Student Life
Science & Environment
Arts & Entertainment

Etcetera
Opinion
People & Places
Lifestyles
Sports 
Kalamalama Archive

Information

ASHPU
HPU Clubs

Sports

Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Softball
Tennis
Volleyball

Hot Links
HPU

HPU Athletics Banquet '03

by Yonie Espiritu, Sports editor emeritus

Normally athletes are recognized for their excellence and perseverance on the playing field. The HPU banquet honors those who persevere just as hard in the classroom. Athletically their season records may speak for themselves, but they don’t tell the whole story of study efforts and academic accomplishments. Therefore HPU holds an annual Athletic Banquet. Held at the end of each school year, the event regularly delivers laughter, opportunities to mingle and reminisce, and the chance to honor some of HPU’s most polished sports figures. The 2002-2003 event, held April 28 at Waikiki’s Sheraton Moana Surfrider, was no exception.

 

The master of ceremonies this year, as HPU faculty and staff took the opportunity to honor the school’s Student-Athletes, was none other then “The Voice of HPU Sports,” Chuck Miske. This year’s HPU Student-Athlete Awards went to Basketball standout Leandro Maruoka and Pacwest Volleyball Player of the Year Suzy Garbelotti.

Maruoka, a 6’8" senior from Campinas Sao Paulo, Brazil, joined HPU’s squad as a junior. In his first year, he earned the best field-goal percentage on the team and posted two consecutive double-doubles: but it wasn’t until his senior year he began to come into his own. A starting center, he earned three consecutive double-doubles, maintained the best field-goal percentage, and was the second-best rebounder in the PacWest. He also won a PacWest Player of the Week acknowledgment. After college, Maruoka looks to take his talents abroad where he intend to play professionally in Germany.

Part of this year’s Brazilian sweep, Suzy Garbelotti was a key member of HPU’s 2000 NCAA II Championship squad: Garbelloti is no stranger to honors. From humble beginnings in Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, she was named twice to Brazil’s National squad. As a Sea Warrior, she earned honors in every PacWest volleyball category as well as election to the NCAA II All-American team. She hopes to earn her masters degree and should have no problem as she is a success in all of her endeavors.

An exciting edition to this year’s banquet was a plaque presentation to the HPU NCAA II Championship Cheer Squad.

The event, deliberately casual, not only recognized excellence but also served as an opportunity for student-athletes to reflect on their season, their future, and the camaraderie of sports.

Men’s Basketball

Rashad Davis Sr. Winter Haven, Florida
Ty Riley Sr. Portland, Oregon
Nic Walters Sr. Salinas, California
Albert Tecul Jr. Barcelona, Spain
Nate Block Sr. Hillsboro, Oregon
Marvin Noble Jr. Portland, Oregon
Jay Bussey Jr. Lafayette, California
Aaron Abrams Jr. San Diego, California
Leandro Maruoka Sr. Campinas Sao Paulo,
Brazil
Zak Stephens Jr. Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Assistants: Darrell Matsui, Marco Johnson,
Ben Valle

Men’s Cross Country

Harald Buerkle Fr. Bludenz, Austria
Chris Larson Jr. Grand Forks,
North Dakota
Samuel Macharia Jr. Nairobi, Kenya
Christian Madsen Sr. Birkerod, Denmark
Shadrack Nabea Sr. Nairobi, Kenya
Abdesalem Naji Jr. Rabat, Morocco
Robert Tyler So. Houston, Texas
Lindsey Woodward Fr. Newton Falls, Ohio
Assistant: Raul Boca

Men’s Baseball

Brandon Sato
Chase Nakamura
Scott Hunter
Bryan Daguio
Ikaika Dupont
Geoffrey Say
Shaun Suller
Derek Little
Brent Erickson
Ikena Dupont
Cruz Hatanaka
Sean Paiva
Shay Hiroto
Blane Muraoka
Assistants: Mark Rasmussen, Jamie Surdock,
Dean Sato, Gary Nakano

Men’s Tennis

Mikael Maatta Jr. Lidkoping, Sweden
Blaz Jurjec Sr. Ljubljana, Slovenia
Matey Pampulov Jr. Dornbirn, Sweden
Jan Tribler Sr. Horsholm, Denmark
Stefan Pampulov Sr. Dornbirn, Sweden
Sasa Pirc So. Ljubljana, Slovenia
Gabor Jaross So. Budapest, Hungary
Milos Koprivicia Fr. Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Assistant: Tadej Senk

Men’s Soccer

Roar Berg
Pierre Byman
Martin Ayala
Marcelo Castro
Adolfo Gentil
Michael Koo
Luiz Oliveira
Renato Dos Reis
Marcos Santos
Elie Sauma
Cassiano Soares
Kurt Vereecke
Koichi Yokoyama
Darren Juliano
Viken Martanian
Sal De Biasse
Christos Kyritsis
Samuel Leathers
Paul Zydek
Hampus Monthan
William Holland
Assistant: Pepe Balina

Cheerleading

Lori Ann Amodo
Kristin Buenger
Kristen Carter
Carriel Collins
Todd Decker
Kallie Elliott
Christina Feagans
James Fowler
Joshua Gonzalez
Joshua Graham
William Greineisen
Staci Greseth
Rachel Kettering
Amber Lefler
Thomas Locklayer
Clint Markle
Aaron Martin
Mike Millelo
Linda Nguyen
Christine Nguyen
Keith Outlaw
Raven Roy
Anthony Smith
Jeffrey Stringer
Dennis Werrick
Patrick Trainor
Rebekah Johnson
John Baugh
Abigail Davidson
Jonathon Radke
Amber Rose
Iwalani Yamauchi

Band Members

Peterpaul Abiva
Lorence Alacar
Scott Brown
Maria Canoy
Devenish Chang
Stephen Carruthers
Matthew Dinsmore
Braderik Harrison
Brian Harrison
Jonathan Hart
Joseph Kuhn
Phillip Hightower
Justin James
Michael Kiese
Bredina Lemmer
Kenneth Lee
Roger Ludiazo
Sherilyn Luke
Emmanuel Malaniwag
Brian Martin
Malia Martin
Michael Oki
Andrew Neary
Gerhard Olssen
Daniel Peters
Darryl Prestesater
Alan Sangpan
Corey Shaulis Angie Soliai
Shantell-Tiare Tom
Marie Tabiose
Crystal Yoza
Sandra Valois

Women’s Volleyball

Sandra Brunke So. Postdam, Germany
Alyssa Collins Fr. Flagstaff, Arizona
Davina Dobson Jr. Nanakuli, Hawai‘i
Ashley Elliazar Fr. Mililani, Hawai‘i
Teisa Fotu Jr. Laie, Hawai‘i
Susy Garbelotti Sr. Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil
Briana Marinas Fr. Waianae, Hawai‘i
Vera Lucia Oliveria Fr. Londrina, Brazil
Mahealani Rawlins Fr. Molokai, Hawai‘i
Ida Soderlind So. Umea, Sweden
Helena Ward So. Stockholm, Sweden
Katy Wilson Jr. Waldport, Oregon
Assistants: Damien Hardy, Russell Kinningham

Women’s Cross Country

Janine Brown So. Hythe, Kent, England
Nina Christensen Jr. Frederikssund,
Denmark
Amanda Crowe Jr. Palos Verdes, California
Sayuri Kusutani Sr. Matsusaka, Mie, Japan
Rachelle Miller Fr. Bend, Oregon
Heather Postema So. Kent City, Michigan
Masako Sagawa Fr. Kanagawa, Japan
Stephanie Young Jr. Chehalis, Washington
Assistant: Raul Boca

Women’s Softball

Rachel Lacar Jr. Pearl City, Hawai‘i
Alisa Iloreta Sr. Wailua, Hawai‘i
Anuhea Diamond So. Mililani, Hawai‘i
Jessica Parra Jr. Phoenix, Arizona
Jamie Reyes So. Palolo Valley, Hawai‘i
Tascha Berinobis Sr. Kaneohe, Hawai‘i
Kristin Fujii Sr. Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Amber Juan Fr. Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Brandy Choy Foo Jr. Waimanalo, Hawai‘i
Kim Fukumoto Sr. Flagstaff, Arizona
Malia Sullivan Jr. Sun Valley, California
Tiari Keliinoi So. Mililani, Hawai‘i
Melani Rawlins Fr. Kaunakakai, Molokai, Hawai‘i
Holly Garcia Jr. Ewa Beach, Hawai‘i
Keanolani Puchalski So. Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Mallory Anderson So. Santa Ana, California
Jennifer Baron Fr. Issaquah, Washington
Assistant: Michele Fukumoto

Women’s Tennis

Bianca Barreto Sr. Goiania, Brazil
Doriniso Holdarova Jr. Fergana, Russia
Loni Matsunaga Jr. Wahiawa, Hawai‘i
Shakti Stream So. Kona, Hawai‘i
Davilyn Godinet Fr. Pago Pago, Am. Samoa
Dragica Joksimovic Fr. Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Florence Wasko Fr. Pago Pago, Am.Samoa
Assistants: Tadej Senk, Hana Krivonozkova

Women’s Club Soccer

Brianne Crumpacker
Kaua Aiu
Ariana Griffith
Keli Ching
Sara Gruvin
Carin Delaney
Marisha Huddy
Jill Fujimoto
Karlee Yokio
Ashley Hori
Stacey Magallenas
Melanie Keolanui
Noel Margauardsen
Jasmine Ladao
Sara Mello
Crystalen Lopez
Sherise Rivera
Darcy Maukonen
Desiree Santana
Kellianne Miller
Regina Webb
Hoku Ornellas
Kerianne Pascua
Brittany Yap
Kori Yasumura
Malia Kane

Dance Team

Justina Anderson
Rachel Barnett
Jayde Cardinalli
Stephanie Guinan
Ashley Robinson
Dedre Fukumoto
Alexis Lucariello
Kalea Rottenberry
Meghan Scott
Rachel Schwickert
Nicole Scott
Tracee Scott
Margaret Sellers
Diana Schaldenbrand
Sarah Warner

 

2003, Kalamalama, the HPU Student Newspaper. All rights reserved.
 
This site is maintained by Mark Smith
Website done by Rick Bernico